A to Z Databases
Premier Reference and Marketing Database including 30 million business profiles & 220 million residents. Ideal for sales leads, mailing lists, market research, employment opportunities, finding friends and relatives, and much more.
ABC-Clio Search Platform
ABC-CLIO is a publishing company for academic reference works and periodicals primarily on topics such as history and social sciences for educational and public library settings. Available through the Arkansas Department of Education, ABC stands for the American Bibliographic Center and Clio is the ancient Greek muse of history.
ABI/INFORM Collection
The most comprehensive ABI/INFORM™ database, this comprises ABI/INFORM Global, ABI/INFORM Trade and Industry, and ABI/INFORM Dateline. The database features thousands of full-text journals, dissertations, working papers, key business and economics periodicals such as the Economist, country-and industry-focused reports, and downloadable data. Its international coverage gives researchers a complete picture of companies and business trends around … Continued
Accounting, Tax & Business Collection
This database brings together global scholarly journals with other key resources for access to reliable information in this continuously evolving area of study. Quickly locate precise results from sources ranging from current news to professional and academic journal articles covering the trends and history influencing important accounting, tax, banking, and financial issues of the day. … Continued
African-American Heritage
Search essential records for African-Americans, including federal census, marriage and cohabitation records, military draft and service records, registries of slaves, and more.
AGRICOLA
This bibliographic database, produced by the National Agricultural Library, consists of worldwide literature citations for journal articles, monographs, proceedings, theses, patents, translations, audiovisual materials, computer software, and technical reports pertaining to all aspects of agriculture and related fields. Since 1985, the CAB Thesaurus has been used to select controlled vocabulary terms for subject indexing. Library … Continued
Agricultural & Environmental Science Collection
Agricultural & Environmental Science Collection offers full-text titles from around the world, including scholarly journals, trade and industry journals, magazines, technical reports, conference proceedings, and government publications. It also includes specialized, editorially-curated A&I resources as well as the renowned AGRICOLA and TOXLINE databases and content previously available in ESPM (Environmental Sciences and Pollution Management) and … Continued
America’s Genealogy Bank – Now Heritage Hub!
America’s Genealogy bank and America’s Obituaries are now Heritage Hub! Heritage Hub provides access to hundreds of years of obituaries and death notices from thousands of newspapers across the United States. Explore your family history with the premier collection of U.S. obituaries and death notices for in-depth genealogical research from 1704 – today. HeritageHub helps … Continued
America’s Historical Newspapers
Explore early American history to support genealogical and local history research, school homework assignments and more. Features more than 1,100 historical newspapers from all 50 states. Also available remotely 24/7 on any device.
America’s News
Explore and stay informed on local and national topics, people, and events in areas such as business, health, education, jobs and careers, political and social issues and more. Features a wide variety of credible, vetted news sources spanning the U.S. Also available remotely 24/7 on any device. Please use the links below for: Saline Courier, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette Collection, … Continued